Day 17 on the John Muir Trail…
We awoke just before sunrise, with frozen beads of condensation clinging to outside of our tent. It was chilly. Boil water! Make coffee! Stat!
As we headed up towards Lake Marjorie, we saw a note from Jeffrey and Hari taped to one of the trail signs. We were instructed to “stop by the ranger station.” We took a break and wandered about a 1/4 mile off trail to the ranger station — no more than a seasonal tent cabin. We chatted with the rangers and learned that Jeffrey and Hari were doing fine (as were we). They would relay a radio message up ahead to let them know all was well. Good communication and collaboration from all involved. Lake Marjorie was a beautiful blue that mirrored the blue skies we enjoyed. The air was brisk, but the sun warm, and with 5.5 miles behind us, we were feeling good. We stopped for lunch on a rock outcropping overlooking the last unnamed lake before Pinchot Pass.
Pinchot was a pretty easy pass, as far as passes go. Our vertical gain was “only” about 2,200 feet. When we reached the pass, we stopped and visited with a trio of backpackers on a week-long trip.
From Pinchot Pass, we descended over 2,600 feet in five miles. The trail was easy, but we were weary by the time we reached Woods Creek.We followed the creek down the basin into a narrow canyon dotted with waterfalls, and stopped for the night at the first campsite we found, sharing with a young couple from Quebec.
Our Evening Ritual on the JMT
Each night at camp, we went through more or less the same routine. Our evening ritual began with setting up the tent. Then, down to the creek to filter water. We would typically fill the four 32-ounce bottles, pumping the water through the filter. It’s a chore, but a necessary part of the routine. After refilling our water, we’d settle down to preparing dinner. Pumping and priming my white fuel stove, then boiling water for a hot beverage and our rehydrated dinner. We’d use our bear canisters as stools as we filled our bellies with a warm meal, then clean everything up. Most nights, we were in bed by 9pm. Sometimes, we’d take turns reading aloud from a cheesy paperback novel we brought along, or simply talking about the day behind… or the day ahead. Sleep comes easily, and is well-earned on the John Muir Trail.
Trail Map: Kings River to Pinchot Pass to Woods Creek
JMT Day 17 Photo Gallery
Click on any photo to view a larger version. You can also leave comments on any photo.
Subscribe to our Newsletter
Don’t miss a single day in our JMT series! Subscribe now and get email updates for each post on SoCal Hiker. Got a question about the JMT? Something you’d like more info on? Post a question in the JMT forum!
Tomorrow, we head from Woods Creek to Rae Lakes.
Originally hiked on August 12, 2010.
You must be logged in to post a comment.